If you enjoy TheStanleyCap.com and want to keep it ad-free and support future growth please consider subscribing or making a donation. Your support is greatly appreciated.
Photo of NHL player Akira Schmid

Vegas Golden Knights Logo Akira Schmid

Position Goaltender Current Team Vegas Golden Knights
Catches Left Current Contract 2 years ($875.0K CapHit)
Height 6'5" Expires 2025-26
Weight (lbs) 190 Expiry Age (Jun 30) 26
Age (DOB) 26 (May 12, 2000) Expiry Status RFA-arb
Drafted 2018, Round 5, Overall 136 (NJD)
Date Team Transaction
Mar 31, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Recalled from AHL
Feb 7, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Assigned to AHL
Feb 6, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Recalled from AHL
Nov 14, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Assigned to AHL
Nov 13, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Recalled from AHL
Nov 12, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Assigned to AHL
Nov 10, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Recalled from AHL
Nov 9, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Assigned to AHL
Nov 5, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Recalled from AHL
Nov 4, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Assigned to AHL
Nov 2, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Recalled from AHL
Oct 2, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Assigned to AHL
Jul 3, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights Signed 2 years @ $875K AAV starting in 2024-25
May 17, 2021 New Jersey Devils Signed to an entry level contract.
Status History Coming Soon

About Player Cards

Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.

Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.

The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.

All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.

Archetypes Summary
  • Sniper - Measures the to score above the expected goal rate.
  • Rebound - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rebounds (forwards only).
  • 5v4 TOI - Powerplay ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 5v4 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
  • Shooter - Measures whether a players points come from shots (goals or assists on rebounds from his shots).
  • Producer - Measures a players ability to produce goals and assists, adjusted for quality of teammates.
  • Playmaker - Measures whether a players points come from passes.
  • Drive - Measures a players ability to drive puck possession and generate shot attempts for his team.
  • Rush - Measures the percent of a players shot attempts that come from rush plays
  • Possession - An indicator of a players ability to improve his teams puck possession game.
  • Faceoffs - Faceoff Winning Percentage (min. 75 faceoffs taken).
  • 5v5 TOI - The percentage of his teams 5v5 TOI that the player was on the ice for.
  • Suppress - Measures a players ability to suppress opponent puck possession and shot attempts against.
  • Skating - An indicator of a players skating ability, or speed bursts above 20mph per mile skated.
  • Defend - An indicator of a players ability to suppress shot quality against.
  • 4v5 TOI - Penalty Kill ice time, calculated as the percentage of his teams 4v5 ice time that the player was on the ice for.
Data Sources
Terms of Use

You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:

  • You credit TheStanleyCap.com as the source and provide a link back to TheStanleyCap.com or this player page.
  • You do not mass copy/duplicate/publish dozens or hundreds of player cards. A few, or a handful for a written article is fine. Be reasonable. Fair use rules apply.
  • If you are a high-traffic website you must download and host the image(s) on your site rather than overload TheStanleyCap servers with traffic.

Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.

If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.

Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.

5v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 NJD 6 191:07 39.56 29.82 2.49 4.71 -2.22 84.21 91.65 -7.44
2022-23 NJD 17 714:21 36.62 25.20 2.33 2.02 0.32 92.00 90.75 1.25
2023-24 NJD 19 712:18 40.69 29.06 2.68 2.86 -0.19 90.14 90.78 -0.64
2024-25 VGK 5 185:23 39.49 23.63 1.95 1.29 0.65 94.52 91.77 2.75
2025-26 VGK 34 1616:45 37.52 22.93 2.33 2.15 0.18 90.61 89.83 0.78

4v5 Goalie Stats

Season Team(s) GP TOI SAA/60 SA/60 xGA/60 GA/60 GS/60 Sv% xSv% Sv%AE
2021-22 NJD 6 11:30 41.74 26.09 3.09 5.22 -2.13 80.00 88.15 -8.15
2022-23 NJD 17 47:34 84.51 61.81 8.44 10.09 -1.65 83.67 86.35 -2.67
2023-24 NJD 19 72:02 74.13 54.14 7.04 7.50 -0.46 86.15 86.99 -0.84
2024-25 VGK 5 23:18 48.93 28.33 4.59 2.58 2.02 90.91 83.79 7.12
2025-26 VGK 34 118:51 59.57 41.90 5.63 6.56 -0.93 84.34 86.56 -2.22

Legend

Percentile 0-25 Percentile 25-50 Percentile 50-75 Percentile 75-100

Glossary

Statistic Definition
SAA/60Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes.
SA/60Shots Against per 60 minutes.
xGA/60Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes.
GA/60Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better).
GS/60Goals Saved per 60 minutes (xGA/60 -GA/60).
Sv%Save Percentage.
xSv%Expected Save Percentage.
Sv%AESave Percentage above Expected (Sv% - xSv%).
Data from Puckalytics.com (starting in 2015-16).

News and Opinions

Current Contract

Akira Schmid signed a $1,750,000 2-year contract with the Vegas Golden Knights and General Manager Kelly McCrimmon on July 3, 2024 with an AAV of $875,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.99% of the salary cap.

Standard Contract (UFA) ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2024-25 24 $875,000 $875,000 - - $875,000 $875,000 $875,000 RFA-arb
2025-26 25 $875,000 $875,000 - - $875,000 $875,000 $875,000 RFA-arb
Total - - $1,750,000 $1,750,000 $1,750,000
Signed: July 3, 2024
Team: Vegas Golden Knights
Exp. Status: RFA-arb
Cap %: 0.99

Previous Contracts (show) (hide)

Akira Schmid signed a $2,552,500 3-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on May 17, 2021 with an AAV of $850,833. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.04% of the salary cap.

Entry Level Contract ( )  (0 ratings)

Season Age* Clause Cap Hit AAV Perf. Bonus Sign. Bonus Salary Compensation Minors Salary Status
2021-22 21 $850,833 $925,000 $82,500 $92,500 $750,000 $842,500 $65,000 ELC
2022-23 22 $850,833 $925,000 $82,500 $92,500 $750,000 $842,500 $65,000 ELC
2023-24 23 $850,833 $925,000 $57,500 $92,500 $775,000 $867,500 $70,000 ELC
Total $222,500 $277,500 $2,275,000 $2,552,500 $200,000
Signed: May 17, 2021
Team: New Jersey Devils
Exp. Status: UFA(no QO)

Career Statistics

Regular Season Playoffs
Season League Team GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv% GP GS W L OTL SA GA GAA Sv%
2012-13 Mini A Schallenberg U15 8
2013-14 Top Mini Langnau U15 21
2013-14 U15-Elit Langnau U15 1
2014-15 Top Mini Langnau U15 31
2014-15 U15-Elit Langnau U15 2
2015-16 U17-Elit Langnau U17 21 13 7 1 64 3.01 10 5 5 29 3.04
2016-17 WJC-18 Switzerland U18 3 3 91 9 3.52 0.901
2016-17 U20-Elit Langnau U20 2 1 1 8 3.97
2016-17 U17-Elit Langnau U17 36 19 12 2 67 1.89 10 1.70
2017-18 Elite Jr. A SCL Young Tigers U20 32 18 9 3 81 2.60
2017-18 NL Langnau 1 3.00 0.912
2017-18 WJC-18 Switzerland U18 2 2 96 13 6.50 0.865
2017-18 U20-Elit Langnau U20 32 18 9 3 81 2.60 5 3.02
2017-18 MyHL Thun 4 3 1 9 2.21
2018-19 WHL Lethbridge Hurricanes 1 1 27 7 7.43 0.741
2018-19 USHL Omaha Lancers 37 16 14 2 986 73 2.18 0.926
2018-19 WJC-20 Switzerland U20 3 2 98 12 4.23 0.878
2018-19 NAHL Corpus Christi IceRays 2 2 58 3 1.50 0.948
2019-20 USHL Sioux City Musketeers 7 3 4 206 23 3.41 0.888
2019-20 USHL Omaha Lancers 6 2 2 1 165 18 3.01 0.891
2020-21 USHL Sioux City Musketeers 36 22 13 1 914 72 2.01 0.921 4 2 2 1 113 9 2.28 0.920
2021-22 NHL New Jersey Devils 6 6 4 114 19 4.83 0.833
2021-22 AHL Utica Comets 38 22 8 3 1061 94 2.60 0.911 1 1 5 38 4 3.89 0.895
2022-23 NHL New Jersey Devils 18 18 9 5 2 408 32 2.13 0.922 9 9 4 4 229 18 2.35 0.921
2022-23 AHL Utica Comets 23 11 7 4 618 59 2.62 0.905
2023-24 NHL New Jersey Devils 19 19 5 9 1 457 48 3.15 0.895
2023-24 AHL Utica Comets 23 9 8 5 650 69 3.06 0.894
2024-25 NHL Vegas Golden Knights 5 5 2 1 90 5 1.26 0.944 1 1 9 0.00 1.000
2024-25 AHL Henderson Silver Knights 30 9 18 3 922 105 3.58 0.886
2025-26 NHL Vegas Golden Knights 34 34 16 10 6 791 85 2.59 0.893
2025-26 OG Switzerland 1 1 1 39 5 5.00 0.872
NHL Career 82 82 32 28 10 1860 189 2.66 0.898 10 10 4 4 0 238 18 2.26 0.924