| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2025 | New York Islanders | Cleared Waivers | |
| Sep 27, 2025 | New York Islanders | Placed on Waivers | |
| Jul 8, 2025 | New York Islanders | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Mar 7, 2025 | New York Islanders | Acquired from New Jersey Devils | |
| Mar 7, 2025 | New Jersey Devils | Traded to New York Islanders | |
| Oct 21, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Assigned to AHL | |
| Oct 21, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Cleared Waivers | |
| Oct 20, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Placed on Waivers | |
| Oct 20, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Activated from SOIR. | |
| Oct 7, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Placed on SOIR | |
| Jul 15, 2024 | New Jersey Devils | Signed 1 year @ $775K AAV starting in 2024-25 | |
| Mar 23, 2020 | New Jersey Devils | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20232024/adam-beckman-8481550.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | - | - | - | -0.73 | -2.34 | -2.04 | -0.60 | 0.73 | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 9 | - | - | - | -3.13 | -0.63 | -1.90 | -1.39 | -0.16 | |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 11 | -1.06 | 1.54 | -1.51 | -2.15 | -0.44 | 4.50 | -0.96 | 0.37 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | -1.89 | -1.08 | -2.00 | -3.37 | -1.51 | 4.52 | - | |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 9 | -1.18 | -1.26 | -1.94 | 0.46 | 0.93 | 0.60 | - | |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 11 | -1.76 | -1.86 | -2.02 | -2.57 | -1.86 | 1.49 | - |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | 27:01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.24 | -0.24 | 0.00 | 2.70 | -2.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 9 | 86:47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.99 | -0.99 | 0.00 | 11.94 | -11.94 | 0.00 | 5.26 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 11 | 100:33 | 0.00 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.43 | -0.43 | 0.00 | 8.05 | -8.05 | 13.33 | 6.67 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 3 | 27:01 | 42.20 | 0.00 | 1.93 | 51.08 | 4.44 | 3.17 | 0.00 | 37.90 | -1.37 | 0.73 | -19.63 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 9 | 86:47 | 45.63 | 0.00 | 2.22 | 44.25 | 1.38 | 2.25 | 0.00 | 49.66 | 0.03 | -0.10 | 1.38 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 11 | 100:33 | 31.03 | 0.60 | 1.30 | 45.95 | 2.39 | 2.67 | 20.00 | 32.71 | -1.20 | 0.35 | -19.06 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Getting to know NY Islanders Training Camp Invitee: Adam Beckman at Eyes on Isles (Sat Aug 30, 2025)
Utica Weekly: Beckman, Comets Sweep Three Games In Three Days at Devils Army (Tue Mar 4, 2025)
Utica Weekly: Comets Lose Two-Of-Three Heading Into All-Star Break at Devils Army (Mon Feb 3, 2025)
Adam Beckman signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Mathieu Darche on July 8, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2025-26 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Adam Beckman signed a $775,000 1-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on July 15, 2024 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2024-25 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.88% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23 | $775,000 | $775,000 | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $125,000 | RFA | ||
| Total | - | - | $775,000 | $775,000 | $125,000 |
Adam Beckman signed a $2,775,000 3-year contract with the New Jersey Devils and General Manager Tom Fitzgerald on March 23, 2020 with an AAV of $925,000. This contract will start in 2020-21 and end after the 2023-24 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.13% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 19 | $925,000 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2021-22 | 20 | $894,167 | $894,167 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 21 | $894,167 | $894,167 | - | $92,500 | $832,500 | $925,000 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 22 | $894,167 | $894,167 | - | - | $832,500 | $832,500 | $70,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | - | $277,500 | $2,497,500 | $2,775,000 | $210,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2013-14 | SBAAHL | Saskatoon Stallions Bantam AA | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2014-15 | SBAAHL | Saskatoon Generals Bantam AA | 29 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 32 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
| 2015-16 | SAAHL U15 | Saskatoon Frostbite U15 AA | 30 | 29 | 14 | 43 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2016-17 | SMAAAHL | Battlefords Stars U18 AAA | 44 | 15 | 26 | 41 | 18 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | SMAAAHL | Battlefords Stars U18 AAA | 41 | 44 | 34 | 78 | 46 | |||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | WHL | Spokane Chiefs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
| 2017-18 | SJHL | Nipawin Hawks | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WHL | Spokane Chiefs | 68 | 32 | 30 | 62 | +19 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -2 | 2 | ||||||
| 2019-20 | WHL | Spokane Chiefs | 63 | 48 | 59 | 107 | +44 | 18 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | WHL | Spokane Chiefs | 21 | 17 | 10 | 27 | -6 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -8 | |||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 68 | 11 | 23 | 34 | -13 | 28 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | 10:25 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 12 | 0.0 | 10:41 | ||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 53 | 24 | 12 | 36 | +5 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Iowa Wild | 51 | 19 | 14 | 33 | -13 | 24 | ||||||||||||
| 2023-24 | NHL | Minnesota Wild | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 12 | 10 | 0.0 | 9:24 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Utica Comets | 43 | 13 | 20 | 33 | -7 | 26 | ||||||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 12 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -5 | |||||||||||||
| 2025-26 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 68 | 30 | 21 | 51 | +3 | 36 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -2 | ||||||||
| NHL Career | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -5 | 14 | 26 | 0.0 | 10:02 | |||||||||||