| Date | Team | Transaction | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Signed 2 years @ $775K AAV starting in 2025-26 | |
| Apr 17, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Mar 23, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Recalled from AHL | |
| Feb 1, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Jan 28, 2025 | Vancouver Canucks | Recalled from AHL | |
| Dec 15, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Dec 14, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Recalled from AHL | |
| Dec 13, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 14, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Recalled from AHL | |
| Nov 13, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Nov 5, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Recalled from AHL | |
| Oct 16, 2024 | Vancouver Canucks | Assigned to AHL | |
| Aug 14, 2021 | New York Islanders | Signed to an entry level contract. |
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20252026/aatu-räty-8482691.png
URL: https://thestanleycap.com/cdn/player_cards/20242025/aatu-räty-8482691.png
Player cards present an infographic of a players performance using a series of Player Archetypes developed for Puckalytics.com and TheStanleyCap.com. The boxes in the rink image show the archetype ratings for the season specified in the card while the graphs to the right show the five-year trends for those archetypes.
Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI, Skating (even strength) and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
You are free to use include player cards in written articles, share on social media, or on other public websites under the following conditions:
Note: Player cards will update daily throughout the season so if you want to include snapshot then you must download the image.
If you have any questions, send an e-mail to the e-mail address at the top of this page.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | Producer | Playmaker | Shooter | Sniper | Rebound | Rush | Skating | Defend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NYI, VAN | 15 | 1.00 | -0.78 | 2.57 | 2.54 | -2.29 | 1.24 | -1.07 | 0.68 | |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 33 | 0.31 | -1.29 | 2.75 | 3.60 | 0.76 | -1.59 | -1.08 | -1.70 | |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 66 | -0.62 | -0.25 | -0.78 | -1.05 | -0.13 | -0.46 | -1.26 | 1.91 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | 5v5 TOI | 5v4 TOI | 4v5 TOI | Possession | Drive | Suppress | Faceoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NYI, VAN | 15 | -2.52 | -1.48 | -1.94 | -0.13 | -1.05 | -1.22 | 54.2 | |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 33 | -1.11 | -1.81 | -2.03 | 0.41 | -0.37 | -1.28 | 57.4 | |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 66 | -0.93 | -1.75 | -0.52 | 0.38 | 0.11 | -0.44 | 60.4 |
Player archetypes are a look at a players strengths and weaknesses in his game when compared to other players around the leeague. Except for Faceoffs, the values shown are the players z-score (standard deviation from the mean) for the specific metric used to calculate the archetype values. When calculating z-scores forwards were compared to forwards and defensemen were compared to defensemen. Positive values indicate the player is above average and shaded in blue, while negative values indicate the player is below average and shaded in punk. The five year trend charts show a range of -4.0 to 4.0.
The value shown for Faceoffs is the faceoff winning percentage rather than their z-score with winning percentages below 50 in pink shades and above 50 in blue shades.
All archetypes are 5v5 except 5v4 TOI, 4v5 TOI and Faceoffs (all situations). Archetypes use regular season data only.
Read Introducing Player Archetypes on HockeyAnalysis.com for more details on archetype calculations.
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | G/60 | A/60 | Pts/60 | xG/60 | GAE/60 | Sh% | xSh% | Sh%AE | %SA Rush | %SA Reb. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | VAN | 3 | 20:26 | 0.00 | 2.94 | 2.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 12 | 91:25 | 1.31 | 0.00 | 1.31 | 0.51 | 0.80 | 14.29 | 5.58 | 8.71 | 6.25 | 0.00 |
| 2022-23 | NYI, VAN | 15 | 111:51 | 1.07 | 0.54 | 1.61 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 14.29 | 5.58 | 8.71 | 6.25 | 0.00 |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 33 | 336:08 | 1.25 | 0.54 | 1.78 | 0.51 | 0.74 | 22.58 | 9.22 | 13.37 | 0.00 | 9.52 |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 66 | 709:12 | 0.34 | 0.85 | 1.18 | 0.59 | -0.25 | 6.67 | 11.65 | -4.99 | 1.92 | 7.69 |
| Season | Team(s) | GP | TOI | SAF/60 | GF/60 | xGF/60 | SAA/60 | GA/60 | xGA/60 | GF% | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | VAN | 3 | 20:26 | 44.05 | 2.94 | 1.76 | 26.43 | 5.87 | 1.42 | 33.33 | 55.44 | -0.81 | -1.07 | 4.58 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 12 | 91:25 | 38.72 | 1.31 | 1.96 | 39.38 | 0.66 | 2.32 | 66.67 | 45.88 | -1.16 | -0.07 | -10.82 |
| 2022-23 | NYI, VAN | 15 | 111:51 | 39.70 | 1.61 | 1.93 | 37.01 | 1.61 | 2.15 | 50.00 | 47.24 | -1.09 | -0.26 | -8.35 |
| 2024-25 | VAN | 33 | 336:08 | 35.16 | 2.68 | 1.94 | 37.84 | 2.86 | 2.10 | 48.39 | 47.99 | -0.11 | -0.24 | 1.29 |
| 2025-26 | VAN | 66 | 709:12 | 38.24 | 1.78 | 2.23 | 42.47 | 2.12 | 2.86 | 45.65 | 43.81 | -0.06 | -0.16 | 0.63 |
| Skating | Shooting | Zone Time | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | GP | Top Speed | Bursts>20/mi | Avg. Speed | ES Avg. Speed | Top Speed | Avg. Speed | %Long Range | %Mid Range | %High Danger | ES DZ% | ES NZ% | ES OZ% |
| This table is for Basic and Premium subscribers only. To view please login to and/or subscribe to one of our subscription plans. | |||||||||||||
| Percentile 0-25 | Percentile 25-50 | Percentile 50-75 | Percentile 75-100 |
| Season | Teammate | Teammate | Team | TOI | GF/60 | GA/60 | GF% | xGF/60 | xGA/60 | xGF% | xGF Rel | xGA Rel | xGF% Rel |
|---|
| Type | Statistic | Definition |
|---|---|---|
| Individual | G/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | A/60 | Assists per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | Pts/60 | Points per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | xG/60 | Expected Goals per 60 minutes. |
| Individual | GAE/60 | Goals Above Expected (G/60 - xG/60). |
| Individual | Sh% | Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | xSh% | Expected Shooting Percentage. |
| Individual | Sh%AE | Shooting percentage above expected (Sh% - xSh%). |
| Individual | %SA Rush | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be on the rush. |
| Individual | %SA Reb. | Percentage of shot attempts determined to be from rebounds. |
| On Ice | SAF/60 | Shot Attempts For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | GF/60 | Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | xGF/60 | Expected Goals For per 60 minutes. |
| On Ice | SAA/60 | Shot Attempts Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GA/60 | Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGA/60 | Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes (lower is better). |
| On Ice | GF% | Goals For Percentage = Goals For / (Goals For + Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF% | Expected Goals For Percentage = Expected Goals For / (Expected Goals For + Expected Goals Against) |
| On Ice | xGF Rel | xGF/60 when On Ice - xGF/60 when not On Ice. |
| On Ice | xGA Rel | xGA/60 when On Ice - xGA/60 when not On Ice (lower is better). |
| On Ice | xGF% Rel | xGF% when On Ice - xGF% when not On Ice. |
Canucks News & Rumours: Blueger, Raty, O’Connor & Vancouver’s Future at The Hockey Writers (Sat May 9, 2026)
Canucks’ Aatu Raty’s Ceiling Might Be Manny Malhotra — And That’s Okay at The Hockey Writers (Thu Apr 16, 2026)
Adam Foote keeps Aatu Raty in Canucks lineup for 100th NHL game at Canucks Daily (Thu Mar 19, 2026)
Vancouver Canucks head coach Adam Foote drawing heavy criticism over usage of former first rounder at Canucks Daily (Tue Mar 10, 2026)
Vancouver Canucks HC Adam Foote drawing major criticism for recent decisions with young forward Aatu Raty at Canucks Daily (Thu Dec 18, 2025)
New details emerged regarding failed offseason trade between Vancouver Canucks & Minnesota Wild at Canucks Daily (Tue Dec 9, 2025)
Aatu Raty has massive response after being called out by the Vancouver Canucks coaching staff at Canucks Daily (Sun Dec 7, 2025)
Canucks’ Future on Display with Young Trio’s Success at The Hockey Writers (Sun Dec 7, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks Sends Blunt Message to Aatu Raty and It Was 100% Needed at Canucks Daily (Sat Nov 29, 2025)
Hindsight proves Islanders fleeced Canucks in Horvat trade at Eyes on Isles (Fri Nov 28, 2025)
Vancouver Canucks Analyst Doesn't Believe Forward Prospect Will Stand Out at NHL Level at Canucks Daily (Mon Sep 29, 2025)
5 Canucks Positional Battles to Watch During the Preseason at The Hockey Writers (Fri Sep 19, 2025)
Canucks 2025-26 Player Previews: Aatu Raty at The Hockey Writers (Thu Jul 24, 2025)
Aatu Räty signed a $1,550,000 2-year contract with the Vancouver Canucks and General Manager Patrik Alvin on June 30, 2025 with an AAV of $775,000. This contract will start in 2025-26 and end after the 2026-27 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 0.81% of the salary cap.
Aatu Räty signed a $2,602,500 3-year contract with the New York Islanders and General Manager Lou Lamoriello on August 14, 2021 with an AAV of $859,167. This contract will start in 2021-22 and end after the 2024-25 season. In the first season of the contract the cap hit was equivalent to 1.05% of the salary cap.
| Season | Age* | Clause | Cap Hit | AAV | Perf. Bonus | Sign. Bonus | Salary | Compensation | Minors Salary | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | 18 | $859,167 | $925,000 | - | $92,500 | - | $92,500 | - | ELC | ||
| 2022-23 | 19 | $836,667 | $902,500 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $750,000 | $842,500 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2023-24 | 20 | $836,667 | $902,500 | $82,500 | $92,500 | $775,000 | $867,500 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| 2024-25 | 21 | $836,667 | $902,500 | $32,500 | - | $800,000 | $800,000 | $80,000 | ELC | ||
| Total | $197,500 | $277,500 | $2,325,000 | $2,602,500 | $240,000 |
| Regular Season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | League | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G | GP | G | A | Pts | +/- | PIM | Shots | Sh% | TOI/G |
| 2014-15 | WSI U13 | Finland Selects U13 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||||||||||
| 2015-16 | WSI U14 | Finland Selects U14 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||
| 2016-17 | U16 SM-sarja | Kärpät U16 | 18 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2017-18 | U16 SM-sarja | Kärpät U16 | 18 | 10 | 21 | 31 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2017-18 | U18 SM-sarja | Kärpät U18 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WHC-17 | Finland U17 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | U18 SM-sarja | Kärpät U18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 8 | |||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | WJC-18 | Finland U18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
| 2018-19 | U20 SM-liiga | Kärpät U20 | 41 | 17 | 14 | 31 | +21 | 26 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +4 | |||||||
| 2019-20 | Liiga | Kärpät | 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | WJC-20 | Finland U20 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +5 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | JCWC | Kärpät U20 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 8 | ||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | Finland U18 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||
| 2019-20 | U20 SM-liiga | Kärpät U20 | 30 | 2 | 19 | 21 | +16 | 28 | 1 | -1 | ||||||||||
| 2020-21 | U20 SM-sarja | Kärpät U20 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2020-21 | Liiga | Kärpät | 35 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 3 | +1 | |||||||||||
| 2021-22 | WJC-20 | Finland U20 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | Liiga | Kärpät | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
| 2021-22 | Liiga | Jukurit | 41 | 13 | 27 | 40 | +26 | 32 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 34 | ||||||||
| 2021-22 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +4 | 6 | |||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Bridgeport Islanders | 27 | 7 | 8 | 15 | +3 | 12 | ||||||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | New York Islanders | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 16 | 12.5 | 8:46 | |||||||||
| 2022-23 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 6:51 | |||||||||||
| 2022-23 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 25 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +2 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2023-24 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 72 | 18 | 34 | 52 | +2 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 2 | ||||||
| 2024-25 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 33 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -1 | 14 | 34 | 20.6 | 10:39 | |||||||||
| 2024-25 | AHL | Abbotsford Canucks | 43 | 17 | 23 | 40 | +9 | 38 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |||||||
| 2025-26 | NHL | Vancouver Canucks | 66 | 4 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 22 | 65 | 6.2 | 12:01 | |||||||||
| NHL Career | 114 | 13 | 15 | 28 | -5 | 40 | 115 | 11.3 | 11:09 | |||||||||||